Rehmannia

Botanical Name: Rehmannia glutinosa

Other Names: Chinese foxglove, Di Haung

Botanical Family: Gesneriaceae


Rehmannia is a herbaceous, rhizomatous, perennial that in late spring to early summer produces tubular, foxglove-like, reddish-brown to yellowish-brown flowers with a dark purple veins.

:eaves are basal and rosette forming.

Fruits are seeded capsules.

Rehmannia glutinosa is native in the mountain slopes and woodland areas in china.


Parts Used: Root


Traditional Use: Rehmannia has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). The root of Rehmannia has a cured and uncured form. The cured form is made with clean, fresh root that is washed in wine, streamed and dried several times. Unless it it is stated, liquid extracts of Rehmannia are usually the uncured form.

The uncured form of Rehmannia was used for conditions that has an underlying internal heat. The cured form was used to help regulate menses, regulate night sweats and reduce anemia, dizziness and weakness (Bone, 2003).


Constituents: Alcohols (including: mannitol, sitosterol, campesterol & stigmasterol), saccharides (including: glucose, fructose, raffinose). There are over 20 amino acids, Iridoid glycosides (aucubin and catalpol). Rehmanniosides, tannin, resins, iron, phosphorus, selenium and Vit A (Holmes, Vol 1. 2007).


Energetics: Sweet, oily, warm, moist with restoring, dissolving, thickening and nourishing qualities (Holmes, Vol 1. 2007).


Actions: Adrenal tonic, anti inflammatory, anti-pyretic and anti hemorrhagic (Bone, 2007).


Indications: Fatigue and adrenal depletion - can be used instead of licorice root (as long term licorice root use can elevate blood pressure). Auto immune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis. Rehmannia may help with muscle aches and skin rashes (including eczema). May help when needing to reduce or withdrawal from corticosteroid medications. Can hep with supporting detoxification pathways. Inflammatory conditions. Atopic conditions such as asthma and urticaria. Can help to reduce fevers. May help with nose bleeds and heavy menstrual bleeding.


Applications:

Rehmannia root in either its cured or uncured form can be used as a decoction or used in tincture form.

Cured form - fresh rhizome/ root is washed and steeped or cooked in wine then dried.

Uncured form - fresh rhizome/root is steamed and dried.


Precautions and safety:

  • Considered safe when taken within the recommended dosage range (Bone, 2003)

  • Overuse or ingesting excessive amounts can cause diarrhoea and abdominal bloating - this may be due to possible inhibited absorption in the colon (Holmes, Vol.1 2006)

  • Should not be taken during pregnancy or breast feeding due to insufficient evidence of safety to the baby.





References


Bone, K. (2003) A clinical guide to blending liquid herbs, St Louis Missouri, Churchill Livingstone

Bone, K. (2007) The Ultimate Herbal Compendium, Warwick Queensland, Phytotherapy Press

Holmes, P. (2006) The Energetics of Western Herbs, Vol 1, Cotati, California, Snow Lotus

3 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All